Questions? admin@sasca-pb.co.za
Postnet Suite 66, Private bag X8, Highlands North, 2037, South Africa

OUR SPORTS COACHES

Adine Adriaanse

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Alida Terblanche

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Alta Lategan

National Coach Developer
Province: North West

Amanda Dreyer

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Amore Alberts

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Anchen Herbst

Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Anina Vlok

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Anisca Louwrens
Anja Esterhuizen

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Anna Buchanan

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Anna Makallane
Annabelle Nurcomebe

Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Annaliese Maree
Annel Zandberg

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Annelie Lucas

Standard

Province: Western Cape

Anneline Lewies

National Coach Developer
Province: Gauteng
Date Conferred: 2014

Annette Varrie

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Antoinette Husselman

Standard
Province: Northern Cape

Antoinette Husselman
Anton Ferreira

National Coach Education Advisor
Province: Gauteng
Date Conferred: 2018

Anzel Laubscher

National Coach Developer
Province: Western Cape
Date Conferred: 2014

Armin Fritz

National Coach Developer
Province: Western Cape

Aroomugan Naidoo

Standard
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Ashleigh Gray

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Babalwa Madikane

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Babalwa Madikane
Barend Buys

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Barry Taylor
Bayanda Mthembu

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Bayett Abdullah

Senior Coach
Province: Gauteng
Date Conferred: 2018

Beauty Saunders

Standard
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Belinda Pitt

Standard

Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Bongiwe Msomi

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Bonisiwe Thabethe

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Burta de Kock

Provincial Coach Developer
Province: Free State

Buyi Buthelezi

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Calvin Petersen

Coach
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Candice Allens

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Candice Preston

Standard
Province: Gautengl

Carine de Vries

Standard
Province: Free State

Carlen D’Alebout

Standard
Province: Free State

Carli Swart
Carmen Ambraal

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Carmen Barnard

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Caron Henry

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Cedric Finch

National Coach Developer
Province: Western Cape

Celiwe Mhlongo

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Chantelle Cornelius

Sports Coach Assistant
Province: North West

Charmain Van der Linde

Standard
Province: Northern Cape

Charmaine Beetge

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Charmaine Chalmers

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Charmaine Mtizira-Nondo

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Charmaine Roos
Charmane Badenhorst

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Chetty Selvaraj
Christian Jacobus Botes
Christina Esterhuizen

Standard
Province: Northern Cape

Christina Muller

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Christinah Shikwambana

Standard
Province: Limpopo

Christine Barnes

Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Christine du Preez

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Christo Esau

National Coach Developer
Province: Eastern Cape
Date Conferred: 2018

Christopher White

Master Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2017

Ciska Bobbert
Clare Bailes
Claudia Graunke

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Constance Dixie

National Coach Developer
Province: Eastern Cape
Date Conferred: 2018

Corne Marais

Standard

Province: Free State

Corne Wessels

Standard
Province: Free State

Danlee Matthews
Davey Sinead
Dean Price

Master Coach
Province: Gauteng

Denise Smith
Deon Muller

National Coach Developer
Province: Eastern Cape
Date Conferred: 2018

Desiree Namise

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Desiree Vardhan
Desree Neville
Diana Macpherson

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Didintle Keebine

Standard
Province: North West

Dina van der Walt

Provincial Coach Developer
Province: Northern Cape
Date Conferred: 2014

Dineo Mahlomaholo
Dorette Badenhorst

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Dumisani Chauke

Senior Coach
Province: Gauteng
Date Conferred: 2019

Earl Bishop

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Ebrahim Jacobs

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Eileen Xhakaza
Elaine Groenewald

Standard
Province: Free State

Eldi Cloete

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Elizabeth Francis Krotz
Elizabeth Phala
Elizabeth Smith
Elliot Mthiya

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Elna van Rensburg

Standard

Province: Gauteng

Elserine Schutte

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Elsje du Plessis

Standard
Province: North West

Elsje Jordaan
Elzina du Toit

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Emelia Maulgas

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Engela Claassen

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Engeldraud Mungenga
Erin Burger

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Erin Modimosana

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Ernelda Plaatjies

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Estelanie Steenkamp

Standard
Province: Northern Cape

Estelle Adams

Standard
Province: Limpopo

Etienne Berger

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Eulene Grobbelaar

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Finley Clint Brooker
Florence Vernon

Provincial Coach Developer
Eastern Cape

Fran Hilton-Smith

National Coach Education Advisor
Province: Gauteng

Fran-Mari Lombard
Francois Nel

Senior Coach
Province: KWestern Cape
Date Conferred: 2017

Frans Mogashoa

National Coach Education Advisor
Province: Gauteng

Fransina du Plessis
Gail Margaret Venecourt
Garry Hampson

National Coach Developer
Province: Western Cape
Date Conferred: 2018

Gelanda Fjellvik
Gerhard Vosloo

Provincial Coach Developer
Province: Mpumalanga
Date Conferred: 2018

Gertriana Retief

Standard
Province: Free State

Ghizela Enslin

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Gift Mathe

National Coach Developer
Province: Gauteng
Date Conferred: 2018

Gill Taylor

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Gillian Kate Jackson
Graham Hill

Master Coach
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Graham Winn

National Coach Developer
Province: Gauteng

Grant Edward Store
Gunter Schroder

Senior Coach
Province: Free State
Date Conferred: 2017

Harry Shapiro

National Coach Developer
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2014

Hayley Scott

Senior Coach
Province: Gauteng
Date Conferred: 2017

Hazel Jjeza

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Hazel Zandile Njeza
Heather Morris-Etyon

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Hendrik Janse van Vuuren

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Hendrik Lessing

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Hennie Maree
Henriette Maree

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Hilton Adonis

National Coach Education Advisor
Province: Western Cape

Igor Omeltchenko

Master Coach
Province: Gauteng

Inge Theron
Ivy Khumalo

Standard
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Jaco Fourie
Jaco Peens

Provincial Coach Developer
Province: North West
Date Conferred: 2018

Jan van Wyk
Jane Mbombi
Janine Ann Bresler
Janine du Toit

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Janine Lubbe

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Janine-Ann Bressler

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Jayne Holland

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Jeanette Botha

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Jeanette Fourie

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Jeanette Lombaard
Jeanne-Marie Coetzer
Jenna-Lee Delport

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Jenni McCallum

Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Jennifer Houston
Jennifer Jacoby
Jennifer Sharp
Jennifer van Dyk
Jessica Leah Arundell Erasmus
Jessica Stefanie Moreira
Johan Muller

National Coach Developer
Province: Gauteng
Date Conferred: 2018

Johanna Kotze

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Johanna Steyn
Johlene-Ann Pietersen
Jongikhaya Macutwana

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Joseph Taylor

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Josephine Ross

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Judy NxumaloLienig

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Julene Meyer

Standard
Province: Gautengl

Karen Bands
Karien Opperman

Standard
Province: Northern Cape

Karin Blignault
Karla Pretorius

Standard
Province: Free State

Kate Murray

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Kerry Purnell

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Khotso Mokoena
Kim Paul

Coach
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Kurt McKenzie

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Lea Jacobs
Leatitia Potgieter
Lebogang Mojaki
Lehandi Gerber

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Lentsamang Motau
Leon McGear

Standard

Province: Eastern Cape

Leoni Ross

Standard
Province: Free State

Leoni van der Westhuizen

Standard

Province: Gauteng

Lepekane Thobakgale
Lerine Joubert

Standard
Province: North West

Lesego Patrick Kgabileng
Lethinhlanhla Nyandeni

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Letlhogonolo Selebogo

Standard

Province: North West

Lilian Fouche

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Lilian Moller
Livhuwani Matidze

Standard
Province: Limpopo

Lizaan Etsebeth
Lizanne Etsebeth

Standard
Province: Free State

Lizelle Erasmus

Standard
Province: North West

Lizelle Munnik
Lizerie Rodgers
Loraine Kotze

Standard

Province: Northern Cape

Lorette Knowles-Taylor
Lou-Marie Auret

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Louis Fourie

National Coach Developer
Province: Gauteng

Lynette Cronk

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Madelein du Plessis

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Madera Zondagh

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Madrilein Maritz

Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Magdalena du Plessis

Standard
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Magdalena van der Walt
Mantsana Lebea

Standard
Province: Limpopo

Manuel Ferreira

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Marchelle Maroun

Provincial Coach Developer
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Marga Burger

Standard
Province: Northern Cape

Marga du Toit

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Marguerite Rootman
Maria de Wet

Standard
Province: Free State

Maria Elizabeth du Preez
Maria Horn

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Marietjie Potgieter

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Marike Maree

Standard
Province: North West

Marlene Williams
Marlie Nel
Marlou Niehaus

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Marsha de Bruto

National Coach Developer
Province: Limpopo

Maryke Greyling

Standard
Province: Free State

Maryke Holtzhausen

Standard
Province: Free State

Matlukeni Mashale
Matthew Govender

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Melodine Jacobs

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Michelle du Plessis

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Michelle Flynn

Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Michelle Segal

Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Milana Muller
Mildred van der Ross

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Milisa Dom

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Minette Roux

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Monique Bishop

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Monique Reyneke
Monique Smit

Standard
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Muzi Nzuza

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Nadene Scherman

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Nadia Jacobus-Julies

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Nadia Pienaar
Natalie Carole Hobday
Natasha Kymdell

Standard
Province: Free State

Neil Macpherson

National Coach Education Advisor
Province: Western Cape

Ngkemeleng Mohuli

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Nicholas Holmes

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Nicky Hammann

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Nico Coetzee

Master Coach
Province: Gauteng

Nicola Anne Thurgood
Nicole Smith

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Nicolene Martin
Nicolette Marie Bartlett
Ninelle Jordaan
Nisha Rupnarain

Provincial Coach Developer
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Nocamago Mvinyiswa

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Nocamagu Mvunyiswa
Nomakwezi Nkomentaba

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Nombuyiselo Kataza
Nompumelelo Mthembu

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Nomza Zungu

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Nonthuthuko Khomo

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Ntombekaya Mhlantla

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Odette van Niekerk
Oswald Kydd

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Pamela Moodley

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Parmilla Naidoo

Standard
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Pearl Cele

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Petronella Greeff

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Philile Msomi

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Phindile Thusini

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Phumlile Zulu

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Phumlille Maphumulo

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Pieter Swart
Precious Mthembu

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Rafeek Ismael

Provincial Coach Developer
Province: Free State
Date Conferred: 2018

Realebogo Rakgotho
Reginald Sharp

Standard

Province: Eastern Cape

Rene Booysen

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Rene Venter
Renska Stoltz

Standard
Province: Gautengl

Retha Janse van Rensburg
Retha Louw

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Ria Mncube

Standard
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Riana Robertson

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Rika Els

Standard
Province: Free State

Rina Burger

Standard
Province: Free State

Rita van der Spuy

Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Rob Holden

National Coach Education Advisor
Province: Western Cape
Date Conferred: 2017

Rochel Pretorius

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Rome Joubert

Standard

Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Rosemary Bartlett

National Coach Education Advisor
Province: Western Cape
Date Conferred: 2018

Rosie de Souza

Standard
Province: Limpopo

Rozanne Matthyse

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Samantha van der Merwe

Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Sameshia Esau

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Sanet Joubert

Standard

Province: Western Cape

Sasha Lee Jansen van Rensburg

Standard
Province: Limpopo

Sasha-Lee Jansen van Rensburg
Sathasivan Govender

Coach
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Selloanne Mosoahle-Samm

Standard

Province: Free State

Selma Lessing

Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Selveraj Chetty

Provincial Coach Developer
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Shafeeqa Thomas

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Shaheed Alexander

National Coach Developer
Province: Northern Cape
Date Conferred: 2018

Shani Winter

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Shirley Anne Lloyd
Sibonelo Ngcobo

Provincial Coach Developer
Province: Gauteng
Date Conferred: 2018

Sifiso Xaba

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Sihle Mngoma

Provincial Coach Developer
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Sinenhlanhla Msomi
Sipho Maseko

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Siyabonga Dlamini

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Siyabonga Khuzwayo

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Size Vardhan

National Coach Education Advisor
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Sizwe Ngobese

Standard
Province: KwaZuku-Natal

Sone Mokken

Standard

Province: Gauteng

Sophia Krige

Standard

Province: Eastern Cape

Stan Andrews

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Star Dlwathi

Standard
Province: North West

Steve Coetsee

National Coach Education Advisor
Province: Gauteng

Swarts Steven

Master Coach
Province: Free State
Date Conferred: 2017

Sthuli Gumede

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Suanne Redelinghuys
Susan du Toit

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Susan Malan

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Suzanne Schooling
Suzette de Villiers

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Suzette Visser
Talja Venter
Tamaryn Johnson

National Coach Developer
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Tammy Dent

Coach
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Tarien de Wet

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Tebanesia Adams

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Tebogo Thobakgale
Thabiso Molwane

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Tharien Coetzer

Standard
Province: North West

Themba Ndlovu

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Thembisili Mgwenya

Standard
Province: Mpumalanga

Theo Verster

Master Coach
Province: Gauteng

Theresa Prince
Theresa Rossouw
Thobeka Mqadi

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Thulasizwe Mkhize

Standard
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Thule Mchunu

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Thulisani Latha

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Tintswalo Nchefu

Standard

Province: Gauteng

Tokkie du Plessis

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Tracey Magwebu

Standard
Province: North West

Tyrone Johns

Master Coach
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2017

Ursula Dyssel

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Valencia Walker

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Vanessa Lindeveldt

Standard
Province: Western Cape

Vanessa Lingeveldt
Vincent Myeni

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Vivian Lesimba

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Vulindlela Mayeza

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Wand Lesch
Wanda Moolman

Standard
Province: Free State

Wellington Magwaza

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Wendy Higson

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Wendy Moller

National Coach Developer
Province: Gauteng

Wianette Pieterse

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Winston Smeda
Wynand Barnard

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Yashveer Singh

Senior Sports Coach
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Yasmina Issel
Yolande Hennely

Standard
Province: North West

Yolandi Stone

Standard
Province: Eastern Cape

Yvonne Garland

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

Zandre Erasmus

Standard
Province: Gauteng

Zeadine Januarie
Zola Starke

Assistant Provincial Coach Developer
Province: KwaZulu Natal
Date Conferred: 2015

Zwakele Gasela

Coach Assistant
Province: KwaZulu-Natal

#

33

Coach Developers

#

86

Coaches

#

76

Sports

#

9

Sports Provinces

SPORTS COACHES
GALLERY

fr
Fran Hilton-Smith
Football Coach

After playing football for 20 years I decided to become a coach. I was the only women amongst the men but integrated well as I was a good football player. After attaining my CAF A Licence (Confederation of African Football) I decided to start coaching women to be football coaches as there weren’t any. We identified former Banyana Banyana players to be trained as coaches. Today we have 27 CAF A Licence women coaches – more than the rest of Africa combined. I was identified by FIFA in 2001 to become an Instructor and travelled the world training coaches in developing countries like Iran, Vanuatu, Trinidad and Tobago and Thailand to name a few. I coached the SA Women’s National team in 2000. SAFA have appointed 9 full-time women Provincial Technical Officers to develop more coaches and train girls in football. I advise and assist them where necessary. I also advise the present National team coaches. I was appointed by SAFA as the Assistant Technical Director for the last 5 years. Previously the Technical Director for 2 years.

latest news

27 Nov: Astute Women: An Online Free event for Powerful Women!

As this very challenging year draws to an end, this is a time to reflect, to be enriched and to…

15 Nov: Ellis guides Banyana to another COSAFA Cup

Desiree Ellis, the Banyana Banyana coach, showed that she is one of the finest sports coaches in South Africa when…